Below is the complete schedule for the 2021 Men’s Development Program National Championships. For a PDF of the schedule, click here.

All times below are ET. Schedule is tentative and subject to change. Times are estimated and may be changed based on number of qualifying athletes per session.

Men’s Dev Nationals Gym 3 Training Reservations

Tuesday, May 11, 2021

All Day Equipment Set-Up
Training Session – JE Athletes Only by Reservation Only (Gym #3 and Gym #2 Warm-up Area)
5:00pm-7:00pm Eastern/Central Time Zones: Capacity 125
7:00pm-9:00pm Pacific/Mountain Time Zones: Capacity 125

Wednesday, May 12, 2021

Regional Training Day: Scheduled regions (Levels 9/10 JN & JE Athletes All Levels Only)
Tentative Time Schedule and Assignment: Gym #1 & Gym #2 Only
8:00am-9:45am Region 8 (115)
9:45am-11:30am Region 3 (130)
11:30am-1:15pm Region 5 (130)
1:15pm–3:00pm Region 7 (115)
3:00pm-5:00pm Regions 2,4,6 (140)
5:00pm-7:00pm Regions 1/9 (140)

8:00am-7:00pm Training in Gym #3 by Reservation only
7:00pm-7:30pm Scheduled Coaches Technical Meeting

Thursday, May 13, 2021

Competition Schedule: Gym #1 & Gym #2
Session 1 – Level 9 JN Optional
8:00am-8:20am Stretch and Open Warm Up
8:20am-8:40am Timed Warm Up
8:45am-12:34pm Competition
12:34pm-1:34pm Awards (13/14 AA & IE)

Session 2 – Levels 8/9 JE Optional
1:50pm-2:10pm Stretch and Open Warm Up
2:10pm-2:30pm Timed Warm Up
2:35pm-5:03pm Competition
5:03pm-5:33pm Awards (L9 Club Team)

Session 3 – Level 10 JE Optional
5:45pm-6:05pm Stretch and Open Warm Up
6:05pm-6:25pm Timed Warm Up
6:30pm-9:26pm Competition

Training Schedule: Gym #3 Only
8:00am-6:15pm 1.5 Hour Sessions By Reservation Only (60 Athlete Capacity – Level 10 JN Only)
6:30pm-9:00pm GymACT Only

Friday, May 14, 2021

Competition Schedule: Gym #1 & Gym #2
Session 4 – Level 10 JN Optional
8:00am-8:20am Stretch and Open Warm Up
8:20am-8:40am Timed Warm Up
8:45am-12:26pm Competition

Session 5 – Level 10 JN Optional
12:45pm-1:05pm Stretch and Open Warm Up
1:05pm-1:25pm Timed Warm Up
1:30pm-5:12pm Competition

Session 6 – Level 10 JN & Regional Team Optional
5:30pm-5:50pm Stretch and Open Warm Up
5:50pm-6:10pm Timed Warm Up
6:15pm-9:11pm Competition
9:11pm-9:31pm Awards (Regional Team Awards, Service Awards)

Training Schedule: 8:00am–9:00pm Gym #3 Only; 9:00pm–10:00pm Gym #1 Only
8:00am-6:00pm 2 Hour Sessions By Reservation Only (60 Athlete Capacity – JE, L8 JN)
7:00pm-9:00pm GymACT Only
9:00pm-10:00pm GymACT Only

Saturday, May 15, 2021

Competition Schedule: Gym #1 & Gym #2
Session 7 – Level 8/9 JE Technical Sequence Final
8:00am-8:20am Stretch and Open Warm Up
8:20am-8:40am Timed Warm Up
8:45am-10:52am Competition
10:52am-11:52am Awards (AA & IE)

Session 8 – Level 10 JE Technical Sequences Final
12:10pm-12:30pm Stretch and Open Warm Up
12:30pm-12:50pm Timed Warm Up
12:55pm-3:23pm Competition
3:23pm-4:33pm Awards (AA & IE, Cumiskey, Watanabe, & Pumpido Award, Level 10 Club Team, + Qualifiers)

Session 9 – GymACT Championships Optional
4:30pm-5:15pm Gym #2 & #3 Warm-up
5:15pm-6:00pm Stretch and TWU Group A: Gym #1 & Gym #2
6:30pm-9:00pm Competition
9:00pm-9:30pm Awards

Training Schedule for Gym #3 Only
9:00am-11:00am GymACT Open Training
11:00am-4:00pm Level 8 & 10 JN Only: (2) Two-hour Sessions by Reservation-Capacity 60

Sunday, May 16, 2021

Competition Schedule: Gym #1 & Gym #2
Session 10 – Level 8 JN Optional
8:00am-8:20am Stretch and Open Warm Up
8:20am-8:40am Timed Warm Up
8:45am-12:10pm Competition
12:10pm-1:00pm Awards (AA & IE + Club Team)

Session 11 – Level 10 JN Optional Final (Top 30 AA Each Year)
1:15pm-1:35pm Stretch and Open Warm Up
1:35pm-1:55pm Timed Warm Up
2:00pm-5:00pm Competition
5:00pm-6:11pm Awards (AA & IE)

No Training in Gym #3 – Equipment Load Out

Note:

  • Gym #1 – Competition Gym
  • Gym #2 – Capitol Cup Warm-up Gym
  • Gym #3 – Open Training Gym for Scheduled training